Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
STATE PERSONNEL AND PENSIONS |
DIVISION I. STATE PERSONNEL |
TITLE 12. GRIEVANCE PROCEDURES IN STATE PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT SYSTEM |
SUBTITLE 1. DEFINITIONS AND GENERAL PROVISIONS |
§ 12-101. Definitions
(a) In general. -- In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) Employer. -- "Employer" means one or more of the following:
(1) an employee's appointing authority;
(2) an employee's principal unit; or
(3) the Department of Budget and Management.
(c) Grievance. --
(1) "Grievance" means a dispute between an employee and the employee's employer about the interpretation of and application to the employee of:
(i) a personnel policy or regulation adopted by the Secretary; or
(ii) any other policy or regulation over which management has control.
(2) "Grievance" does not include a dispute about:
(i) a pay grade or range for a class;
(ii) the amount or the effective date of a statewide pay increase;
(iii) the establishment of a class;
(iv) the assignment of a class to a service category;
(v) the establishment of classification standards;
(vi) a mid-year performance appraisal; or
(vii) an oral reprimand or counseling.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 64A, § 52; 1993, ch. 10, § 2; 1994, ch. 467; 1996, ch. 347, § 1; ch. 349, § 13; 2004, ch. 25, § 6; 2010, ch. 142.