§ 5-602.1. Advance directive for mental health services
  •    (a) "Mental health services" defined. -- In this section, "mental health services" has the meaning stated in § 4-301(j)(1) of this article.
    (b) In general. -- An individual who is competent may make an advance directive to outline the mental health services which may be provided to the individual if the individual becomes incompetent and has a need for mental health services either during, or as a result of, the incompetency.
    (c) Procedure. --
       (1) An individual making an advance directive for mental health services shall follow the procedures for making an advance directive provided under § 5-602 of this subtitle.
       (2) The procedures provided under § 5-604 of this subtitle for the revocation of an advance directive shall apply to the revocation of an advance directive for mental health services.
    (d) Contents of advance directive. -- An advance directive for mental health services may include:
       (1) The designation of an agent to make mental health services decisions for the declarant;
       (2) The identification of mental health professionals, programs, and facilities that the declarant would prefer to provide mental health services;
       (3) A statement of medications preferred by the declarant for psychiatric treatment; and
       (4) Instruction regarding the notification of third parties and the release of information to third parties about mental health services provided to the declarant.
HISTORY: 2001, ch. 267; 2002, ch. 19, § 1; 2011, ch. 65, § 5.