Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
HEALTH - GENERAL |
TITLE 5. DEATH |
SUBTITLE 6. HEALTH CARE DECISIONS ACT |
PART I. ADVANCE DIRECTIVES. |
§ 5-603. Suggested forms -- Living wills
* * *
receive nutrition and fluids by tube or other medical means.
((or))
2. Keep me comfortable and allow natural death to occur. I do not want
medical interventions used to try to extend my life. If I am unable to
take enough nourishment by mouth, however, I want to receive nutrition
and fluids by tube or other medical means.
((or))
3. Try to extend my life for as long as possible, using all available
interventions that in reasonable medical judgment would prevent or delay
my death. If I am unable to take enough nourishment by mouth, I want to
receive nutrition and fluids by tube or other medical means.
D. Preference in Case of End-Stage Condition
(If you want to state your preference, initial one only. If you do not want
to state a preference here, cross through the whole section.)
If my doctors certify that I am in an end-stage condition, that is, an
incurable condition that will continue in its course until death and that
has already resulted in loss of capacity and complete physical dependency:
1. Keep me comfortable and allow natural death to occur. I do not want any
medical interventions used to try to extend my life. I do not want to
receive nutrition and fluids by tube or other medical means.
((or))
2. Keep me comfortable and allow natural death to occur. I do not want
medical interventions used to try to extend my life. If I am unable to
take enough nourishment by mouth, however, I want to receive nutrition
and fluids by tube or other medical means.
((or))
3. Try to extend my life for as long as possible, using all available
interventions that in reasonable medical judgment would prevent or delay
my death. If I am unable to take enough nourishment by mouth, I want to
receive nutrition and fluids by tube or other medical means.
E. Pain Relief
No matter what my condition, give me the medicine or other treatment I need
to relieve pain.
F. In Case of Pregnancy
(Optional, for women of child-bearing years only; form valid if left blank)
If I am pregnant, my decision concerning life-sustaining procedures shall
be modified as follows:
G. Effect of Stated Preferences
(Read both of these statements carefully. Then, initial one only.)
1. I realize I cannot foresee everything that might happen after I can no
longer decide for myself. My stated preferences are meant to guide
whoever is making decisions on my behalf and my health care providers,
but I authorize them to be flexible in applying these statements if they
feel that doing so would be in my best interest.
((or))
2. I realize I cannot foresee everything that might happen after I can no
longer decide for myself. Still, I want whoever is making decisions on
my behalf and my health care providers to follow my stated preferences
exactly as written, even if they think that some alternative is better.
PART III: SIGNATURE AND WITNESSES
By signing below as the Declarant, I indicate that I am emotionally and
mentally competent to make this advance directive and that I understand its
purpose and effect. I also understand that this document replaces any similar
advance directive I may have completed before this date.
(Signature of Declarant)
(Date)
The declarant signed or acknowledged signing this document in my presence
and, based upon personal observation, appears to be emotionally and mentally
competent to make this advance directive.
(Signature of Witness)
(Date)
Telephone Number(s)
(Signature of Witness)
(Date)
Telephone Number(s)
(Note: Anyone selected as a health care agent in Part I may not be a
witness. Also, at least one of the witnesses must be someone who will not
knowingly inherit anything from the declarant or otherwise knowingly gain a
financial benefit from the declarant's death. Maryland law does not require
this document to be notarized.)
AFTER MY DEATH
(This form is optional. Fill out only what reflects your wishes.)
By: Date of Birth:
(Print Name)
(Month/Day/Year)
PART I: ORGAN DONATION
(Initial the ones that you want.)
Upon my death I wish to donate:
Any needed organs, tissues, or eyes.
Only the following organs, tissues, or eyes:
I authorize the use of my organs, tissues, or eyes:
For transplantation
For therapy
For research
For medical education
For any purpose authorized by law
I understand that no vital organ, tissue, or eye may be removed for
transplantation until after I have been pronounced dead under legal
standards. This document is not intended to change anything about my
health care while I am still alive. After death, I authorize any
appropriate support measures to maintain the viability for transplantation
of my organs, tissues, and eyes until organ, tissue, and eye recovery has
been completed. I understand that my estate will not be charged for any
costs related to this donation.
PART II: DONATION OF BODY
After any organ donation indicated in Part I, I wish my body to be donated
for use in a medical study program.
PART III: DISPOSITION OF BODY AND FUNERAL ARRANGEMENTS
I want the following person to make decisions about the disposition of my
body and my funeral arrangements:
(Either initial the first or fill in the second.)
The health care agent who I named in my advance directive.
((or))
This person:
Name:
Address:
Telephone Numbers:
(home and cell)
If I have written my wishes below, they should be followed. If not, the
person I have named should decide based on conversations we have had, my
religious or other beliefs and values, my personality, and how I reacted to
other peoples' funeral arrangements. My wishes about the disposition of my
body and my funeral arrangements are:
PART IV: SIGNATURE AND WITNESSES
By signing below, I indicate that I am emotionally and mentally competent
to make this donation and that I understand the purpose and effect of this
document.
(Signature of Donor)
(Date)
The Donor signed or acknowledged signing this donation document in my
* * *