§ 1-202. Appointment of counsel for minor
  •    (a) In general. -- In an action in which custody, visitation rights, or the amount of support of a minor child is contested, the court may:
       (1) (i) appoint a lawyer who shall serve as a child advocate attorney to represent the minor child and who may not represent any party to the action; or
          (ii) appoint a lawyer who shall serve as a best interest attorney to represent the minor child and who may not represent any party to the action; and
       (2) impose counsel fees against one or more parties to the action.
    (b) Standard of care. -- A lawyer appointed under this section shall exercise ordinary care and diligence in the representation of a minor child.
HISTORY: CJ § 3-604; 1984, ch. 296, § 2; 2006, ch. 467; 2008, ch. 488.