§ 1-201. Jurisdiction of equity court
  •    (a) In general. -- An equity court has jurisdiction over:
       (1) adoption of a child, except for a child who is under the jurisdiction of any juvenile court and who previously has been adjudicated to be a child in need of assistance;
       (2) alimony;
       (3) annulment of a marriage;
       (4) divorce;
       (5) custody or guardianship of a child except for a child who is under the jurisdiction of any juvenile court and who previously has been adjudicated to be a child in need of assistance;
       (6) visitation of a child;
       (7) legitimation of a child;
       (8) paternity; and
       (9) support of a child.
    (b) Custody, visitation, guardianship, or support of child. -- In exercising its jurisdiction over the custody, guardianship, visitation, or support of a child, an equity court may:
       (1) direct who shall have the custody or guardianship of a child, pendente lite or permanently;
       (2) determine who shall have visitation rights to a child;
       (3) decide who shall be charged with the support of the child, pendente lite or permanently;
       (4) from time to time, set aside or modify its decree or order concerning the child; or
       (5) issue an injunction to protect a party to the action from physical harm or harassment.
    (c) Jurisdiction of juvenile or criminal court not affected. -- This section does not take away or impair the jurisdiction of a juvenile court or a criminal court with respect to the custody, guardianship, visitation, and support of a child.
    (d) Termination of jurisdiction of juvenile court. -- Repealed by Acts 1997, ch. 496, § 1, effective October 1, 1997.
HISTORY: CJ § 3-601 - 3-603; An. Code 1957, art. 16, § 25, 66; 1984, ch. 296, § 2; 1986, ch. 266; 1991, ch. 227; 1993, ch. 198; 1996, ch. 595, § 3; ch. 596, § 3; 1997, ch. 14, § 1; ch. 15, § 1; ch. 496; 2000, ch. 61.