Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
TITLE 4. PRETRIAL PROCEDURES |
SUBTITLE 1. CHARGING PROCEDURES AND DOCUMENTS |
§ 4-102. Charge by criminal information
A State's Attorney may charge by information:
(1) in a case involving a felony that does not involve a felony within the jurisdiction of the District Court, if the defendant is entitled to a preliminary hearing but does not request a hearing within 10 days after a court or court commissioner informs the defendant about the availability of a preliminary hearing; or
(2) in any other case, if a court in a preliminary hearing finds that there is probable cause to hold the defendant.