![]() |
Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
![]() |
CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
![]() |
TITLE 4. PRETRIAL PROCEDURES |
![]() |
SUBTITLE 1. CHARGING PROCEDURES AND DOCUMENTS |
§ 4-103. Preliminary hearing
(a) Defendant to be advised of right. -- If a defendant is charged with a felony other than a felony within the jurisdiction of the District Court, at the time of the defendant's initial appearance, as required by Maryland Rule 4-213, a court or court commissioner shall advise the defendant of the defendant's right to request a preliminary hearing.
(b) Time for waiver requests. --
(1) If a defendant is charged with a felony other than a felony within the jurisdiction of the District Court, the defendant may request a preliminary hearing at the defendant's initial appearance or at any time within 10 days after the initial appearance.
(2) If the defendant does not request a preliminary hearing within 10 days after the initial appearance, the right to a preliminary hearing is waived.
(c) When right is absolute. --
(1) If a defendant is charged with a felony other than a felony within the jurisdiction of the District Court, the right of a defendant to a preliminary hearing is absolute if:
(i) the defendant is charged by criminal information; and
(ii) the defendant requests a preliminary hearing in accordance with subsection (b) of this section.
(2) If the defendant is charged by grand jury indictment, the right of a defendant to a preliminary hearing is not absolute but the court may allow the defendant to have a preliminary hearing.
(3) In any other case, the right of a defendant to a preliminary hearing is not absolute, but on motion of the State's Attorney or the defendant, and subject to the Maryland Rules, the court may allow the defendant to have a preliminary hearing.