![]() |
Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
![]() |
CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
![]() |
TITLE 1. DEFINITIONS; GENERAL PROVISIONS |
![]() |
SUBTITLE 2. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
§ 1-201. Recording or broadcasting criminal proceedings
(a) Prohibited. --
(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not record or broadcast any criminal matter, including a trial, hearing, motion, or argument, that is held in trial court or before a grand jury.
(2) This prohibition applies to the use of television, radio, and photographic or recording equipment.
(b) Exceptions. -- Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to the use of electronic or photographic equipment approved by the court:
(1) to take the testimony of a child victim under § 11-303 of this article; or
(2) to perpetuate a court record.
(c) Penalty. -- A person who violates this section may be held in contempt of court.