§ 1-202. Interpreters for criminal proceedings
  •    (a) When appointment required. --
       (1) The court shall appoint a qualified interpreter to help a defendant in a criminal proceeding throughout any criminal proceeding when the defendant:
          (i) is deaf; or
          (ii) cannot readily understand or communicate the English language and cannot understand a charge made against the defendant or help present the defense.
       (2) On application of a victim or victim's representative, as defined in § 11-104(a) of this article, the court shall appoint a qualified interpreter to help the victim or the victim's representative throughout any criminal proceeding when the victim or the victim's representative:
          (i) is deaf; or
          (ii) cannot readily understand or communicate the English language.
    (b) Compensation and expenses. -- The court shall give an interpreter appointed under this section:
       (1) compensation for services in an amount equal to that provided for interpreters of languages other than English; and
       (2) reimbursement for actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of services.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 623A(a)(1), (b); 2001, ch. 10, § 2; 2012, ch. 705.