§ 15-601.1. Exemption from attachment
  •    (a) "Disposable wages" defined. -- In this section, "disposable wages" means the part of wages that remain after deduction of any amount required to be withheld by law.
    (b) Amounts of wages exempt; medical insurance payments. -- The following are exempt from attachment:
       (1) Except as provided in item (2) of this subsection, the greater of:
          (i) The product of $ 145 multiplied by the number of weeks in which the wages due were earned; or
          (ii) 75 percent of the disposable wages due;
       (2) In Caroline, Kent, Queen Anne's, and Worcester counties, for each workweek, the greater of:
          (i) 75 percent of the disposable wages due; or
          (ii) 30 times the federal minimum hourly wages under the Fair Labor Standards Act in effect at the time the wages are due; and
       (3) Any medical insurance payment deducted from an employee's wages by the employer.
    (c) Calculation per pay period. -- The amount subject to attachment shall be calculated per pay period.
HISTORY: 1980, ch. 59; 1986, ch. 549; 1988, ch. 600; 2002, ch. 125; 2005, ch. 25, § 13.