§ 15-112. Powers
  •    (a) Licenses; employees. --
       (1) The boards of license commissioners in this State may issue the alcoholic beverages licenses provided for by this article in their respective jurisdictions.
* * *
          (iii) The Board shall give notice and hold the hearing in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act.
    (q) Montgomery County. --
       (1) This subsection applies only in Montgomery County.
       (2) The office of the County Attorney and other county departments shall be made available to the Board.
       (3) (i) A member of the Board may not:
             1. Have any interest, direct or indirect, either proprietary or by means of any loan, mortgage or lien, or in any other manner, in or on any premises where alcoholic beverages are manufactured or sold;
             2. Have any interest, direct or indirect, in any business wholly or partially devoted to the manufacture or sale of alcoholic beverages;
             3. Own any stock in any corporation which has any interest, proprietary or otherwise, direct or indirect, in any premises where alcoholic beverages are manufactured or sold or in any business wholly or partially devoted to the manufacture or sale of alcoholic beverages; or
             4. Hold any other public office, federal, State or local.
          (ii) Subject to the provisions of the Montgomery County public ethics law, a commissioner of the Board may be an employee of the federal, State, or local government. However, a commissioner may not be an employee of the county department of liquor control.
       (4) (i) A commissioner or county employee may not solicit or receive directly or indirectly any commission, remuneration or gift whatsoever from any:
             1. Person or corporation engaged in the manufacture or sale of beer or other alcoholic beverages;
             2. Agent or employee of that person or corporation; or
             3. Licensee licensed under the provisions of this article.
          (ii) A person or corporation engaged in the manufacture or sale of beer or other alcoholic beverages, or any agent or employee of that person or corporation, and a licensee licensed under the provisions of this article may not offer, either directly or indirectly, to pay any commission, profit or remuneration or make any gift to any commissioner or county employee or to anyone on behalf of the commissioner or county employee.
       (5) Notwithstanding any other law, the Board shall collect the license fees and issue the alcoholic beverages licenses provided for in this article.
    (r) Prince George's County. --
       (1) This subsection applies only in Prince George's County.
       (2) The Board shall appoint an administrator, an attorney, and all inspectors for the Board.
       (3) (i) The inspectors shall:
             1. Each have all the powers of a peace officer or a constable or sheriff of this State;
             2. Make oath to faithfully perform the duties entrusted to them, as provided in Article I, § 9 of the Maryland Constitution;
             3. Be known as "alcoholic beverages inspectors for Prince George's County";
             4. Have the duty of visiting and inspecting every licensed premises periodically; and
             5. Carry on the other duties the Board prescribes.
          (ii) There are three full-time and 32 part-time inspectors, all of whom shall be county residents. The three full-time inspector positions shall be designated as the chief inspector and the deputy chief inspectors. The three full-time inspectors who meet the standards set out by the Prince George's County merit board and who are certified by the personnel director as meeting these standards shall be entitled to the provisions of the county merit system.
          (iii) Each part-time inspector shall receive an annual salary of $ 10,900.
          (iv) The Board shall designate annually a chief inspector from among the three full-time inspectors. The chief inspector, under the direction of the Board, shall regulate the duties, hours, and assignments of the various inspectors.
       (4) A commissioner, inspector, or employee of the Board may not:
          (i) Have any interest, either proprietary or by means of any loan, mortgage, or lien, or in any other manner, in or on any premises in this State where alcoholic beverages are manufactured or sold; and
          (ii) Have any interest in any business wholly or partially devoted to the manufacture or sale of alcoholic beverages in this State, or own any stock in any corporation which has any interest, proprietary or otherwise, direct or indirect, in any premises in this State where alcoholic beverages are manufactured or sold or in any business wholly or partially devoted to the manufacture or sale of alcoholic beverages in this State.
       (5) Employees of the Board:
          (i) Shall devote their whole time and attention to the business of the Board during the hours designated by the Board for the performance of their official duties;
          (ii) May not engage in any occupation, business, or profession in any way connected or associated with the manufacture or sale of alcoholic beverages; and
          (iii) May not transact any business of any kind whatsoever beyond their official duties with any licensee, or in connection with the operation of any establishment licensed for the manufacture or sale of alcoholic beverages.
       (6) Any employee of the Board who violates any of the provisions of this section shall be removed.
       (7) A commissioner, inspector, or employee of the Board may not solicit or receive any commission, remuneration, or gift whatsoever from any person or corporation engaged in the manufacture or sale of beer or other alcoholic beverages, or from any agent or employee of the person or corporation, or from any licensee, licensed under the provisions of this article.
       (8) A commissioner shall immediately forfeit his office as a license commissioner for the county if the commissioner:
          (i) Ceases to reside in the county; or
* * *