§ 15-112. Powers
  •    (a) Licenses; employees. --
       (1) The boards of license commissioners in this State may issue the alcoholic beverages licenses provided for by this article in their respective jurisdictions.
* * *
       (2) In addition to any inspector who is serving prior to July 1, 1979, the Board and general manager may appoint additional inspectors as necessary to provide appropriate control over newly created Class A off-sale licensees.
    (o) Howard County. -- Repealed.
    (p) Kent County. --
       (1) This subsection applies only in Kent County.
       (2) Notwithstanding § 10-401 and 10-403 of this article, the Board may suspend any alcoholic beverages license for any violation of this article for not less than 15 nor more than 90 days. An appeal does not stay the order of the Board suspending a license.
       (3) The Board:
          (i) Shall employ one full-time alcoholic beverages inspector whose salary shall be set by the County Commissioners; and
          (ii) May employ one additional part-time or full-time alcoholic beverages inspector whose compensation shall be set by the County Commissioners.
       (4) (i) Each inspector is entitled to reimbursement for travel expenses at a rate determined by the Board.
          (ii) The compensation and travel expenses of each inspector shall be paid by the County Commissioners.
       (5) An alcoholic beverages inspector has the following powers and duties:
          (i) To investigate all applicants for an alcoholic beverages license or transfer of license;
          (ii) To enforce all alcoholic beverages laws of Kent County with the same powers as a law enforcement officer of the State;
          (iii) To inspect, at unannounced times, every licensed premises at least once every 90 days;
          (iv) To investigate all violations of the alcoholic beverages laws;
          (v) To report all violations of the alcoholic beverages laws to the Board; and
          (vi) To give monthly written reports to the Board covering all:
             1. Inspection activities;
             2. Complaints; and
             3. Violations, either observed or reported.
       (6) Before a person qualifies as an alcoholic beverages inspector, the person shall make an oath to faithfully perform the duties entrusted, as provided in Article I, § 9 of the Constitution of Maryland.
       (7) A person may not qualify nor continue service as an alcoholic beverages inspector if the inspector or the inspector's immediate family has any personal or financial interest, either directly or indirectly, in any license, licensee, or in any premises licensed under the provisions of this article.
       (8) (i) After appointment, an alcoholic beverages inspector shall serve as such and shall be discharged only for cause involving dishonesty, incompetence, or immoral conduct while in the performance of duty.
          (ii) Before the discharge of an alcoholic beverages inspector, the Board shall give the inspector written notice of all pending charges and shall afford the inspector an opportunity to reply in an open hearing before the Board, either in person or by counsel.
          (iii) The Board shall give notice and hold the hearing in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act.
    (q) Montgomery County. --
       (1) This subsection applies only in Montgomery County.
       (2) The office of the County Attorney and other county departments shall be made available to the Board.
       (3) (i) A member of the Board may not:
             1. Have any interest, direct or indirect, either proprietary or by means of any loan, mortgage or lien, or in any other manner, in or on any premises where alcoholic beverages are manufactured or sold;
             2. Have any interest, direct or indirect, in any business wholly or partially devoted to the manufacture or sale of alcoholic beverages;
             3. Own any stock in any corporation which has any interest, proprietary or otherwise, direct or indirect, in any premises where alcoholic beverages are manufactured or sold or in any business wholly or partially devoted to the manufacture or sale of alcoholic beverages; or
             4. Hold any other public office, federal, State or local.
          (ii) Subject to the provisions of the Montgomery County public ethics law, a commissioner of the Board may be an employee of the federal, State, or local government. However, a commissioner may not be an employee of the county department of liquor control.
       (4) (i) A commissioner or county employee may not solicit or receive directly or indirectly any commission, remuneration or gift whatsoever from any:
             1. Person or corporation engaged in the manufacture or sale of beer or other alcoholic beverages;
             2. Agent or employee of that person or corporation; or
             3. Licensee licensed under the provisions of this article.
          (ii) A person or corporation engaged in the manufacture or sale of beer or other alcoholic beverages, or any agent or employee of that person or corporation, and a licensee licensed under the provisions of this article may not offer, either directly or indirectly, to pay any commission, profit or remuneration or make any gift to any commissioner or county employee or to anyone on behalf of the commissioner or county employee.
       (5) Notwithstanding any other law, the Board shall collect the license fees and issue the alcoholic beverages licenses provided for in this article.
    (r) Prince George's County. --
       (1) This subsection applies only in Prince George's County.
       (2) The Board shall appoint an administrator, an attorney, and all inspectors for the Board.
       (3) (i) The inspectors shall:
             1. Each have all the powers of a peace officer or a constable or sheriff of this State;
             2. Make oath to faithfully perform the duties entrusted to them, as provided in Article I, § 9 of the Maryland Constitution;
             3. Be known as "alcoholic beverages inspectors for Prince George's County";
* * *