§ 7-504. Housing in Baltimore City
  •    (a) Requirements for exemption. --
       (1) In this subsection, "service facilities" includes nondwelling commercial and community facilities, community rooms, dining halls, and infirmaries.
       (2) Real property is exempt from Baltimore City property tax if:
          (i) the real property is exempted under the express terms of an approved urban renewal land disposition agreement;
          (ii) the real property is exempted by an agreement in effect on or after July 1, 1976, with the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore, which agreement provides for the owner to pay a negotiated sum in lieu of Baltimore City property tax;
          (iii) the real property is owned by:
             1. a limited distribution partnership; or
             2. a limited distribution partnership that:
                A. acquires equitable ownership to receive substantial financial assistance; and
                B. is approved by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development and any other appropriate government agency; and
          (iv) the structures and facilities of the property are governmentally controlled as to rents, charges, rates of return, and methods of operation so that the real property operates on a nonprofit or limited distribution basis.
       (3) If the structure and facilities of the real property are used predominantly for residential purposes, the real property may contain service facilities to serve its occupants and the surrounding neighborhood.
    (b) When exemption begins. -- The real property described in subsection (a) of this section is exempt from Baltimore City property tax when the owner of the real property and the governing body of Baltimore City agree on the payment that the owner shall make to Baltimore City in lieu of Baltimore City property tax on the real property.
    (c) Abatement or reduction of taxes. --
       (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an agreement under subsection (b) of this section may provide for abating or reducing Baltimore City property tax previously imposed on the real property if the agreed payment in lieu of Baltimore City property tax is made for any period for which the tax is abated or reduced.
       (2) Baltimore City property tax on the real property from before the July 1, 1976 taxable year may not be abated or reduced.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 81, § 9; 1985, ch. 8, § 2.