§ 7-204. Religious groups or organizations
  •    Property that is owned by a religious group or organization is not subject to property tax if the property is actually used exclusively for:
       (1) public religious worship;
       (2) a parsonage or convent; or
       (3) educational purposes.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 81, § 9; 1985, ch. 8, § 2.