§ 14-832. Construction of sections
  •    The provisions of § 14-832.1 through 14-854 of this subtitle shall be construed to ensure a balance between:
       (1) the due process and redemption rights of persons that own or have an interest in property sold at a tax sale; and
       (2) the public policy of providing marketable title to property that is sold at a tax sale through the foreclosure of the right of redemption.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 81, § 97; 1985, ch. 8, § 2; ch. 781, § 3; 1986, ch. 825; 1987, ch. 11, § 1; 2008, chs. 333, 334.