Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
TAX - PROPERTY |
TITLE 14. PROCEDURE |
SUBTITLE 8. COLLECTION |
PART III. TAX SALES |
§ 14-824. Purchase by county commissioners or other taxing agencies -- In general
(a) Mandatory. -- Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the governing body of a county or other taxing agency shall buy in and hold any property in their respective counties offered for sale for nonpayment of any taxes for which there is no private purchaser.
(b) Baltimore City -- Optional. -- The Mayor and City Council of Baltimore City may buy in and hold any abandoned property for which there is no private purchaser for the amount of the minimum bid set pursuant to § 14-817(c)(2) of this subtitle.
(c) Same rights and remedies. -- The governing body of the county and other taxing agency have the same rights and remedies with regard to the property as other purchasers, including the right to foreclose the right of redemption.
(d) Certificate of sale. -- A certificate of sale in the form provided in this subtitle shall be issued by the collector in the name of the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore City or the governing body of the county or other taxing agency.