Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
TAX - GENERAL |
TITLE 11. SALES AND USE TAX |
SUBTITLE 1. DEFINITIONS; GENERAL PROVISIONS |
§ 11-103. Presumption of taxability
(a) In general. -- A rebuttable presumption exists that any sale in the State is subject to the sales and use tax imposed under § 11-102(a)(1) of this subtitle.
(b) Burden of proof. -- The person required to pay the sales and use tax has the burden of proving that a sale in the State is not subject to the sales and use tax.