Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
TRANSPORTATION |
TITLE 21. VEHICLE LAWS -- RULES OF THE ROAD |
SUBTITLE 9. RECKLESS, NEGLIGENT, OR IMPAIRED DRIVING; FLEEING OR ELUDING POLICE |
§ 21-904. Fleeing or eluding police
(a) "Visual or audible signal " defined. -- In this section, "visual or audible signal" includes a signal by hand, voice, emergency light or siren.
(b) Failing to stop vehicle. -- If a police officer gives a visual or audible signal to stop and the police officer is in uniform, prominently displaying the police officer's badge or other insignia of office, a driver of a vehicle may not attempt to elude the police officer by:
(1) Willfully failing to stop the driver's vehicle;
(2) Fleeing on foot; or
(3) Any other means.
(c) Fleeing on foot. -- If a police officer gives a visual or audible signal to stop and the police officer, whether or not in uniform, is in a vehicle appropriately marked as an official police vehicle, a driver of a vehicle may not attempt to elude the police officer by:
(1) Willfully failing to stop the driver's vehicle;
(2) Fleeing on foot; or
(3) Any other means.
(d) Attempts. --
(1) A driver may not commit a violation of subsection (b)(1) or (c)(1) of this section that results in bodily injury to another person.
(2) A driver may not commit a violation of subsection (b)(1) or (c)(1) of this section that results in death of another person.
(e) Effect of conviction of crime of violence. --
(1) In this subsection, "crime of violence" has the meaning stated in § 14-101 of the Criminal Law Article.
(2) A driver may not commit a violation of subsection (b)(1) or (c)(1) of this section while the driver is attempting to elude a police officer who is signaling for the driver to stop for the purpose of apprehending the driver for the commission of a crime of violence for which the driver is subsequently convicted.
HISTORY: 1986, ch. 472, § 1; 1993, ch. 355; 2001, ch. 483; 2005, ch. 25, § 13; ch. 482; 2007, ch. 184.