§ 21-604. Turning, slowing, and stopping movements; required signals
  •    (a) Manner of making turn. -- A person may not turn a vehicle at an intersection, unless the vehicle is in the position required by § 21-601 of this subtitle.
    (b) Entering private roads or driveways. -- A person may not turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway or otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or move it right or left on a roadway or from a shoulder or bikeway onto a roadway, unless the movement can be made with reasonable safety.
    (c) Required signals. -- A person may not, if any other vehicle might be affected by the movement, turn a vehicle until he gives an appropriate signal in the manner required by this subtitle.
    (d) Where signals to be given. -- When required, a signal of intention to turn right or left shall be given continuously during at least the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle before turning; except that a bicyclist may interrupt the turning signal to maintain control of the bicycle.
    (e) Stopping or decreasing speed. -- If there is an opportunity to signal, a person may not stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle until he gives an appropriate signal in the manner required by this subtitle to the driver of any other vehicle immediately to the rear.
    (f) Use of signal lamps. -- The signals provided for in § 21-605 (b) and (c) of this subtitle:
       (1) May be used to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a stopped, standing, or parked position; and
       (2) May not be flashed as a courtesy or "do pass" signal to the driver of any other vehicle approaching from the rear.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 66 1/2, § 11-604; 1977, ch. 14, § 2; ch. 543, § 2; 1979, ch. 506; 1986, ch. 472, § 1, 2.