§ 21-403. Vehicle entering stop or yield intersection or through highway
  •    (a) Signs authorized. -- Preferential right-of-way at an intersection may be indicated by stop signs or yield signs placed in accordance with the Maryland Vehicle Law.
    (b) Stopping at entrance to through highway. -- If the driver of a vehicle approaches a through highway, the driver shall:
       (1) Stop at the entrance to the through highway; and
       (2) Yield the right-of-way to any other vehicle approaching on the through highway.
    (c) Stopping in obedience to stop signs. -- If a stop sign is placed at the entrance to an intersecting highway, even if the intersecting highway is not part of a through highway, the driver of a vehicle approaching the intersecting highway shall:
       (1) Stop in obedience to the stop sign; and
       (2) Yield the right-of-way to any other vehicle approaching on the intersecting highway.
    (d) Approaching intersection marked by yield sign. -- If a "yield" sign facing the driver of a vehicle is placed on the approach to an intersection, the driver shall:
       (1) Approach the intersection with caution;
       (2) Yield the right-of-way to any other vehicle approaching on the other highway; and
       (3) If necessary, stop in order to yield this right-of-way.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 66 1/2, § 11-403; 1977, ch. 14, § 2.