Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
TRANSPORTATION |
TITLE 21. VEHICLE LAWS -- RULES OF THE ROAD |
SUBTITLE 4. RIGHT-OF-WAY |
§ 21-403. Vehicle entering stop or yield intersection or through highway
(a) Signs authorized. -- Preferential right-of-way at an intersection may be indicated by stop signs or yield signs placed in accordance with the Maryland Vehicle Law.
(b) Stopping at entrance to through highway. -- If the driver of a vehicle approaches a through highway, the driver shall:
(1) Stop at the entrance to the through highway; and
(2) Yield the right-of-way to any other vehicle approaching on the through highway.
(c) Stopping in obedience to stop signs. -- If a stop sign is placed at the entrance to an intersecting highway, even if the intersecting highway is not part of a through highway, the driver of a vehicle approaching the intersecting highway shall:
(1) Stop in obedience to the stop sign; and
(2) Yield the right-of-way to any other vehicle approaching on the intersecting highway.
(d) Approaching intersection marked by yield sign. -- If a "yield" sign facing the driver of a vehicle is placed on the approach to an intersection, the driver shall:
(1) Approach the intersection with caution;
(2) Yield the right-of-way to any other vehicle approaching on the other highway; and
(3) If necessary, stop in order to yield this right-of-way.