§ 21-1205. Riding on roadways or on highway
  •    (a) Riding to right side of roadway. -- Each person operating a bicycle or a motor scooter at a speed less than the speed of traffic at the time and place and under the conditions then existing on a roadway shall ride as near to the right side of the roadway as practicable and safe, except when:
       (1) Making or attempting to make a left turn;
       (2) Operating on a one-way street;
       (3) Passing a stopped or slower moving vehicle;
       (4) Avoiding pedestrians or road hazards;
       (5) The right lane is a right turn only lane; or
       (6) Operating in a lane that is too narrow for a bicycle or motor scooter and another vehicle to travel safely side by side within the lane.
    (b) Riding two abreast. -- Each person operating a bicycle or a motor scooter on a roadway may ride two abreast only if the flow of traffic is unimpeded.
    (c) Passing. -- Each person operating a bicycle or a motor scooter on a roadway shall exercise due care when passing a vehicle.
    (d) Walking bicycles on right side of highway. -- Each person operating a bicycle or a motor scooter on a roadway may walk the bicycle or motor scooter on the right side of a highway if there is no sidewalk.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 661/2, § 11-1205; 1977, ch. 14, § 2; 1979, ch. 300; 1986, ch. 472, § 1; 1995, ch. 495, § 2; 2001, ch. 557; 2005, ch. 159.