§ 16-101. Drivers must be licensed
  •    (a) In general. -- An individual may not drive or attempt to drive a motor vehicle on any highway in this State unless:
       (1) The individual holds a driver's license issued under this title;
       (2) The individual is expressly exempt from the licensing requirements of this title; or
       (3) The individual otherwise is specifically authorized by this title to drive vehicles of the class that the individual is driving or attempting to drive.
    (b) Motor-assisted bicycles. -- Each individual operating on any highway in this State a moped, as defined in § 11-134.1 of this article or a motor scooter, as defined in § 11-134.5 of this article, shall have with the individual:
       (1) A driver's license issued to the individual under this title, which license may be of any class issued by the Administration;
       (2) If the individual is a nonresident of this State, a license to drive issued to the individual by the state or country of the individual's residence, which license may be for any class of vehicle; or
       (3) A moped operator's permit issued to the individual under this subtitle.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 66 1/2, § 6-101; 1977, ch. 14, § 2; 1978, ch. 328; 1981, ch. 743; 1998, ch. 483; 2001, ch. 557; 2006, ch. 44, § 5; ch. 329.