Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
TRANSPORTATION |
TITLE 13. VEHICLE LAWS -- CERTIFICATES OF TITLE AND REGISTRATION OF VEHICLES |
SUBTITLE 1. CERTIFICATES OF TITLE |
§ 13-110. Grounds for refusing certificate of title
The Administration shall refuse to issue a certificate of title of a vehicle if:
(1) The application contains any false or fraudulent statement;
(2) The applicant has failed to furnish information or documents required by statute or regulations adopted by the Administration;
(3) Any required fee has not been paid;
(4) The applicant is not entitled to a certificate of title under the Maryland Vehicle Law; or
(5) The Administration has reasonable grounds to believe:
(i) That the applicant is not the owner of the vehicle;
(ii) That the issuance of a certificate of title to the applicant would be a fraud against another person; or
(iii) That the vehicle does not comply with Title 2, Subtitle 11 of the Environment Article or any regulation adopted under that subtitle.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 66 1/2, § 3-110; 1977, ch. 14, § 2; 1993, ch. 201; 1995, ch. 378; 2007, ch. 111, § 3; 112, § 3.