§ 3-303. Strikes
  •    (a) "Strike" defined. --
       (1) In this section, "strike" means any concerted action to impede the full and proper performance of employment duties in order to induce, influence, coerce, or enforce demands for a change in wages, hours, terms, or other conditions of employment.
       (2) "Strike" includes a total or partial:
          (i) refusal or failure to report to work;
          (ii) refusal or failure to perform employment duties;
          (iii) withdrawal from work;
          (iv) work stoppage; or
          (v) work slowdown.
    (b) Prohibition. -- State employees are prohibited from engaging in any strike.
    (c) Disciplinary action. -- An appointing authority may take disciplinary action, including termination of employment, against an employee who participates in a strike.
    (d) Revocation of certification. -- The Board shall revoke the certification of an exclusive representative who engages in any strike activity in violation of this section.
HISTORY: 1999, ch. 298, § 2.