§ 3-205. Administration and enforcement of title; guidelines for creating new bargaining unit; exclusive representation elections; unfair labor practices and lockouts
  •    (a) In general. -- The Board is responsible for administering and enforcing provisions of this title relating to employees described in § 3-102(a)(1)(i) through (iv) and (vi) through (ix) and (2) of this title.
    (b) Creation of new bargaining unit guidelines; monitoring of elections; investigation of unfair labor practices and lockouts. -- In addition to any other powers or duties provided for elsewhere in this title, the Board may:
       (1) (i) establish guidelines for creating new bargaining units that include a consideration of:
             1. the effect of overfragmentation on the employer;
             2. the administrative structures of the State employer;
             3. the recommendations of the parties;
             4. the recommendations of the Executive Director;
             5. the desires of the employees involved;
             6. the communities of interest of the employees involved; and
             7. the wages, hours, and other working conditions of the employees;
          (ii) establish standards for determining an appropriate bargaining unit; and
          (iii) investigate and resolve disputes about appropriate bargaining units;
       (2) establish procedures for, supervise the conduct of, and resolve disputes about elections for exclusive representatives; and
       (3) investigate and take appropriate action in response to complaints of unfair labor practices and lockouts.
    (c) Determination of bargaining unit. --
       (1) The Board may not designate a unique bargaining unit for each of the units of government identified in § 3-102(a)(1)(vi) through (ix) of this title.
       (2) At the request of the exclusive representative, the Board shall:
          (i) determine the appropriate existing bargaining unit into which to assign each employee in the units of government identified in § 3-102(a)(1)(vi) through (ix) of this title; and
          (ii) accrete all positions to appropriate existing bargaining units.
       (3) (i) Notwithstanding Subtitle 4 of this title, at the request of the exclusive representative, the Board shall conduct a self-determination election for each bargaining unit representative for the accreted employees in units of government identified in § 3-102(a)(1)(vi) through (ix) of this title.
          (ii) All elections shall be conducted by secret ballot.
          (iii) For each election, the Board shall place the following choices on the ballot:
             1. the name of the incumbent exclusive representative; and
             2. a provision for "no exclusive representative".
HISTORY: 1999, ch. 298, § 2; 2001, ch. 341; 2006, ch. 62; 2010, ch. 704; 2012, chs. 581, 582.