§ 20-601. Definitions
  •    (a) In general. -- In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
    ** REVISOR'S NOTE
       This subsection is standard language substituted for the introductory phrase of former Art. 49B, § 15.
* * *
       In paragraph (2)(i) and (ii) of this subsection, the references to an "individual" are substituted for the former references to a "person" for consistency with paragraph (1) of this subsection and because only a human being and not the other entities included in the definition of "person" can be elected to public office or on an elected officer's staff.
       In paragraph (2)(ii) and (iv) of this subsection, the references to an "elected" officer and an "elected" office, respectively, are added for clarity.
       In paragraph (2)(ii) of this subsection, the reference to "personal" staff is substituted for the former incorrect reference to "personnel" staff.
    "Employer"                                                             § 20-601
    **
    (d) Employer. -- **
       (1) "Employer" means: **
          (i) a person that: **
             1. is engaged in an industry or business; and **
             2. has 15 or more employees for each working day in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year; and **
          (ii) an agent of a person described in item (i) of this paragraph. **
       (2) "Employer" includes the State to the extent provided in this title. **
       (3) Except for a labor organization, "employer" does not include a bona fide private membership club that is exempt from taxation under § 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code.
       This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 49B, § 15(b).
    DEFINED TERMS:
       "Employee"                                                          § 20-601
       DEFINED TERMS:
       "Includes"                                                           § 1-101
       DEFINED TERMS:
       "Labor organization"                                                § 20-601
       DEFINED TERMS:
       "Person"                                                             § 1-101
    **
    (e) Employment agency. -- **
       (1) "Employment agency" means: **
          (i) a person that regularly undertakes with or without compensation to procure: **
             1. employees for an employer; or **
             2. opportunities for employees to work for an employer; and **
          (ii) an agent of a person described in item (i) of this paragraph. **
       (2) Except for the United States Employment Service and the system of State and local employment services receiving federal assistance, "employment agency" does not include a unit of the United States, the State, or a political subdivision of the State.
       This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 49B, § 15(c).
       As to the substitution of the reference to a "unit" for the former reference to an "agency", see General Revisor's Note to title.
    "Employee"                                                             § 20-601
       "Employer"                                                          § 20-601
       "Person"                                                             § 1-101
    **
    (f) Genetic information. -- "Genetic information" has the meaning stated in § 27-909(a)(3) of the Insurance Article.
       This subsection formerly was Art. 49B, § 15(h).
       No changes are made. **
* * *