§ 20-1004. Complaint
  •    (a) Complaint by aggrieved person. -- Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory act may file a complaint with the Commission.
    (b) Form and content. -- The complaint shall:
       (1) be in writing;
       (2) state:
          (i) the name and address of the person or State or local unit alleged to have committed the discriminatory act; and
          (ii) the particulars of the alleged discriminatory act;
       (3) contain any other information required by the Commission; and
       (4) be signed by the complainant under oath.
    (c) Time for filing. --
       (1) A complaint shall be filed within 6 months after the date on which the alleged discriminatory act occurred.
       (2) A complaint filed with a federal or local human relations commission within 6 months after the date on which the alleged discriminatory act occurred shall be deemed to have complied with this subsection.
    (d) Complaint issued by Commission. -- The Commission, on its own motion, and by action of at least three commissioners, may issue a complaint in its name in the same manner as if the complaint had been filed by an individual, if:
       (1) the Commission has received reliable information from an individual that a person has been or is engaged in a discriminatory act; and
       (2) after a preliminary investigation by the Commission's staff authorized by the chair or vice-chair, the Commission is satisfied that the information warrants the filing of a complaint.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 49B, § 9A(a), (b); 2009, ch. 120, § 2.