§ 10-618. Permissible denials
  •    (a) In general. -- Unless otherwise provided by law, if a custodian believes that inspection of a part of a public record by the applicant would be contrary to the public interest, the custodian may deny inspection by the applicant of that part, as provided in this section.
    (b) Interagency and intra-agency documents. -- A custodian may deny inspection of any part of an interagency or intra-agency letter or memorandum that would not be available by law to a private party in litigation with the unit.
    (c) Examinations. --
       (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, a custodian may deny inspection of test questions, scoring keys, and other examination information that relates to the administration of licenses, employment, or academic matters.
       (2) After a written promotional examination has been given and graded, a custodian shall permit a person in interest to inspect the examination and the results of the examination, but may not permit the person in interest to copy or otherwise to reproduce the examination.
    (d) Research projects. --
       (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, a custodian may deny inspection of a public record that contains the specific details of a research project that an institution of the State or of a political subdivision is conducting.
       (2) A custodian may not deny inspection of the part of a public record that gives only the name, title, expenditures, and date when the final project summary will be available.
    (e) Real property. --
       (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection or other law, until the State or a political subdivision acquires title to property, a custodian may deny inspection of a public record that contains a real estate appraisal of the property.
       (2) A custodian may not deny inspection to the owner of the property.
    (f) Investigations. --
       (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, a custodian may deny inspection of:
          (i) records of investigations conducted by the Attorney General, a State's Attorney, a city or county attorney, a police department, or a sheriff;
          (ii) an investigatory file compiled for any other law enforcement, judicial, correctional, or prosecution purpose; or
          (iii) records that contain intelligence information or security procedures of the Attorney General, a State's Attorney, a city or county attorney, a police department, a State or local correctional facility, or a sheriff.
       (2) A custodian may deny inspection by a person in interest only to the extent that the inspection would:
          (i) interfere with a valid and proper law enforcement proceeding;
          (ii) deprive another person of a right to a fair trial or an impartial adjudication;
          (iii) constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;
          (iv) disclose the identity of a confidential source;
          (v) disclose an investigative technique or procedure;
          (vi) prejudice an investigation; or
          (vii) endanger the life or physical safety of an individual.
    (g) Site-specific location of certain plants, animals or property. --
       (1) A custodian may deny inspection of a public record that contains information concerning the site-specific location of an endangered or threatened species of plant or animal, a species of plant or animal in need of conservation, a cave, or a historic property as defined in § 5A-301 of the State Finance and Procurement Article.
       (2) A custodian may not deny inspection of a public record described in paragraph (1) of this subsection if requested by:
          (i) the owner of the land upon which the resource is located; or
          (ii) any entity that could take the land through the right of eminent domain.
    (h) Inventions owned by State public institutions of higher education. --
* * *