§ 10-616. Required denials -- Specific records.
  •    (a) In general. -- Unless otherwise provided by law, a custodian shall deny inspection of a public record, as provided in this section.
    (b) Adoption records. -- A custodian shall deny inspection of public records that relate to the adoption of an individual.
* * *
    (h) Certain police records; criminal charging documents. --
       (1) This subsection applies only to public records that relate to:
          (i) police reports of traffic accidents;
          (ii) criminal charging documents prior to service on the defendant named in the document; and
          (iii) traffic citations filed in the Maryland Automated Traffic System.
       (2) A custodian shall deny inspection of a record described in paragraph (1) of this subsection to any of the following persons who request inspection of records for the purpose of soliciting or marketing legal services:
          (i) an attorney who is not an attorney of record of a person named in the record; or
          (ii) a person who is employed by, retained by, associated with, or acting on behalf of an attorney described in this paragraph.
    (i) Personnel records. --
       (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, a custodian shall deny inspection of a personnel record of an individual, including an application, performance rating, or scholastic achievement information.
       (2) A custodian shall permit inspection by:
          (i) the person in interest; or
          (ii) an elected or appointed official who supervises the work of the individual.
    (j) Hospital records. -- A custodian shall deny inspection of a hospital record that:
       (1) relates to:
          (i) medical administration;
          (ii) staff;
          (iii) medical care; or
          (iv) other medical information; and
       (2) contains general or specific information about 1 or more individuals.
    (k) Student records. --
       (1) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, a custodian shall deny inspection of a school district record about the home address, home phone number, biography, family, physiology, religion, academic achievement, or physical or mental ability of a student.
       (2) A custodian shall permit inspection by:
          (i) the person in interest; or
          (ii) an elected or appointed official who supervises the student.
       (3) (i) A custodian may permit inspection of the home address or home phone number of a student of a public school by:
             1. an organization of parents, teachers, students, or former students, or any combination of those groups, of the school;
             2. an organization or force of the military;
             3. a person engaged by a school or board of education to confirm a home address or home phone number;
             4. a representative of a community college in the State; or
             5. the Maryland Higher Education Commission.
          (ii) The Commission or a person, organization, or community college that obtains information under this paragraph may not:
             1. use this information for a commercial purpose; or
* * *