§ 10-506. Notice of open session
  •    (a) Required. -- Before meeting in a closed or open session, a public body shall give reasonable advance notice of the session.
    (b) Form. -- Whenever reasonable, a notice under this section shall:
       (1) be in writing;
       (2) include the date, time, and place of the session; and
       (3) if appropriate, include a statement that a part or all of a meeting may be conducted in closed session.
    (c) Method. -- A public body may give the notice under this section as follows:
       (1) if the public body is a unit of the State government, by publication in the Maryland Register;
       (2) by delivery to representatives of the news media who regularly report on sessions of the public body or the activities of the government of which the public body is a part;
       (3) if the public body previously has given public notice that this method will be used:
          (i) by posting or depositing the notice at a convenient public location at or near the place of the session; or
          (ii) by posting the notice on an Internet website ordinarily used by the public body to provide information to the public; or
       (4) by any other reasonable method.
    (d) Copy of notice. -- A public body shall keep a copy of a notice provided under this section for at least 1 year after the date of the session.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 76A, § 12; 1984, ch. 284, § 1; ch. 285, § 8; 1991, ch. 655; 2004, ch. 440; 2007, ch. 643.