§ 10-226. Licenses -- Special provisions
  •    (a) Definitions. --
       (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
       (2) "License" means all or any part of permission that:
          (i) is required by law to be obtained from a unit;
          (ii) is not required only for revenue purposes; and
          (iii) is in any form, including:
             1. an approval;
             2. a certificate;
             3. a charter;
             4. a permit; or
             5. a registration.
       (3) "Unit" means an officer or unit that is authorized by law to:
          (i) adopt regulations subject to Subtitle 1 of this title; or
          (ii) adjudicate contested cases under this subtitle.
    (b) Renewal and expiration. -- If, at least 2 calendar weeks before a license expires, the licensee makes sufficient application for renewal of the license, the license does not expire until:
       (1) the unit takes final action on the application; and
       (2) either:
          (i) the time for seeking judicial review of the action expires; or
          (ii) any judicial stay of the unit's final action expires.
    (c) Revocation or suspension. --
       (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a unit may not revoke or suspend a license unless the unit first gives the licensee:
          (i) written notice of the facts that warrant suspension or revocation; and
          (ii) an opportunity to be heard.
       (2) A unit may order summarily the suspension of a license if the unit:
          (i) finds that the public health, safety, or welfare imperatively requires emergency action; and
          (ii) promptly gives the licensee:
             1. written notice of the suspension, the finding, and the reasons that support the finding; and
             2. an opportunity to be heard.
HISTORY: 1993, ch. 59, § 1; 1995, ch. 538.