§ 10-207. Notice of agency action
  •    (a) In general. -- An agency shall give reasonable notice of the agency's action.
    (b) Contents of notice. -- The notice shall:
       (1) state concisely and simply:
          (i) the facts that are asserted; or
          (ii) if the facts cannot be stated in detail when the notice is given, the issues that are involved;
       (2) state the pertinent statutory and regulatory sections under which the agency is taking its action;
       (3) state the sanction proposed or the potential penalty, if any, as a result of the agency's action;
       (4) unless a hearing is automatically scheduled, state that the recipient of notice of an agency's action may have an opportunity to request a hearing, including:
          (i) what, if anything, a person must do to receive a hearing; and
          (ii) all relevant time requirements; and
       (5) state the direct consequences, sanction, potential penalty, if any, or remedy of the recipient's failure to exercise in a timely manner the opportunity for a hearing or to appear for a scheduled hearing.
    (c) Consolidation of notices. -- The notice of agency action under this section may be consolidated with the notice of hearing required under § 10-208 of this subtitle.
    (d) Publication in Register. -- For purposes of this section, publication in the Maryland Register does not constitute reasonable notice to a party.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 41, § 251; 1984, ch. 284, § 1; 1989, ch. 239; 1993, ch. 59, § 1.