§ 10-124. Evaluation of impact
  •    (a) "Business" defined. -- In this section, "business" means a trade, professional activity, or other business that is conducted for profit.
    (b) Required. --
       (1) Before a unit adopts a proposed regulation, the unit shall evaluate whether the proposed regulation has any impact on businesses.
       (2) To evaluate the impact, the unit shall:
          (i) on the basis of the sizes of the businesses that the proposed regulation might affect, divide those businesses into any classes that the unit considers appropriate for the proposed regulation; and
          (ii) particularly consider:
             1. the costs that the proposed regulation would impose on each class; and
             2. the difficulty of compliance for each class.
    (c) Action after evaluation. -- On the basis of the evaluation, the unit may adopt 1 or more regulations that apply differently to classes of businesses.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 41, § 244, 245A; 1984, ch. 284, § 1.