§ 13-226. Electronic transactions
  •    (a) Authorized. -- Unless otherwise prohibited by law, a primary procurement unit may conduct procurement, including the solicitation, bidding, award, execution, and administration of a contract, by electronic means as provided in the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act in Title 21 of the Commercial Law Article.
    (b) Bidder's consent as to all elements. -- Bidding on a procurement contract by electronic means shall constitute consent by the bidder to conduct by electronic means all elements of the procurement of that contract which the unit agrees to conduct by electronic means.
    (c) Fees. --
       (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a unit utilizing electronic means to conduct procurement or a private contractor furnishing to the State electronic means for conducting procurement may charge a reasonable fee to the bidder for the use of the electronic means.
       (2) Unless approved by the Board of Public Works, a fee may not be charged under this subsection.
    (d) Compliance with Uniform Electronic Transactions Act. -- The terms and conditions of a procurement conducted under this section shall comply with the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act in Title 21 of the Commercial Law Article.
HISTORY: 2001, ch. 354.