![]() |
Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
![]() |
STATE FINANCE AND PROCUREMENT |
![]() |
DIVISION II. GENERAL PROCUREMENT LAW |
![]() |
TITLE 11. DEFINITIONS; GENERAL PROVISIONS |
![]() |
SUBTITLE 2. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
§ 11-201. Purposes and construction of Division
(a) Purposes. -- The purposes and policies of this Division II include:
(1) providing for increased confidence in State procurement;
(2) ensuring fair and equitable treatment of all persons who deal with the State procurement system;
(3) providing safeguards for maintaining a State procurement system of quality and integrity;
(4) fostering effective broad-based competition in the State through support of the free enterprise system;
(5) promoting increased long-term economic efficiency and responsibility in the State by encouraging the use of recycled materials;
(6) providing increased economy in the State procurement system;
(7) getting the maximum benefit from the purchasing power of the State;
(8) simplifying, clarifying, and modernizing the law that governs State procurement;
(9) allowing the continued development of procurement regulations, policies, and practices in the State; and
(10) promoting development of uniform State procurement procedures to the extent possible.
(b) Construction. -- Unless otherwise indicated, this Division II shall be construed liberally and applied to promote the purposes and policies enumerated in subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Inconsistent provisions. -- If a provision of this Division II is inconsistent with a federal law, regulation, or grant agreement or other federal requirement that governs procurement or a procurement contract or with the terms of a gift, as defined in Article 1, § 22 of the Code, the federal requirement or the terms of the gift control the procurement or procurement contract.
(d) Bundling of procurements. --
(1) In this subsection, "bundle" means the consolidation of two or more procurement requirements for supplies or services previously provided or performed under separate contracts into a single solicitation seeking offers for a single contract that is unlikely to be accessible for award to a small business or minority business enterprise.
(2) This subsection does not apply if a unit bundles a procurement for the purpose of participating in the Small Business Reserve Program in accordance with Title 14, Subtitle 5 of this article.
(3) For the purpose of precluding or limiting participation by a minority business enterprise as defined under Title 14, Subtitle 3 of this article or a small business as defined under Title 14, Subtitle 2 of this article, a unit subject to this Division II may not:
(i) bundle a procurement;
(ii) limit the number of competitive bidders or offerors; or
(iii) limit participation to a predetermined group of bidders or offerors.