§ 9-301. Definitions
  •    (a) In general. -- In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
    (b) Contract. --
       (1) "Contract" means an agreement of any kind or nature, express or implied, for doing work or furnishing materials, or both, for or about a building.
       (2) "Contract" includes an agreement for:
          (i) The erection, repair, rebuilding, or improvement of a building;
          (ii) The drilling and installation of wells to supply water;
          (iii) The construction or installation of any swimming pool or fencing;
          (iv) The grading, filling, landscaping, and paving of the premises;
          (v) The installation of waterlines, sanitary sewers, storm drains, or streets; or
          (vi) The erection, repair, rebuilding, or improvement of a wharf.
    (c) Contractor. -- "Contractor" means a person who has a contract with an owner.
    (d) Owner. -- "Owner" means:
       (1) The owner of the land; or
       (2) An owner's tenant for life or for years, provided the tenant enters into the contract with the contractor.
    (e) Subcontractor. --
       (1) "Subcontractor" means a person who has a contract with anyone except the owner or the owner's agent.
       (2) "Subcontractor" includes a supplier.
    (f) Undisputed amount. -- "Undisputed amount" means an amount owed on a contract for which there is no good faith dispute, including any retainage withheld.
HISTORY: 1989, ch. 553.