§ 9-101. Definitions
  •    (a) In general. -- In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
    (b) Building. -- "Building" includes any unit of a nonresidential building that is leased or separately sold as a unit.
    (c) Contract. -- "Contract" means an agreement of any kind or nature, express or implied, for doing work or furnishing material, or both, for or about a building as may give rise to a lien under this subtitle.
    (d) Contractor. -- "Contractor" means a person who has a contract with an owner.
    (e) Land. -- "Land" means the land to which a lien extends under this subtitle or the land within the boundaries established by proceedings in accordance with the Maryland Rules. "Land" includes the improvements to the land.
    (f) Owner. -- "Owner" means the owner of the land except that, when the contractor executes the contract with a tenant for life or for years, "owner" means the tenant.
    (g) Subcontractor. -- "Subcontractor" means a person who has a contract with anyone except the owner or his agent.
HISTORY: 1976, ch. 349, § 3; 1983, ch. 23.