![]() |
Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
![]() |
REAL PROPERTY |
![]() |
TITLE 7. MORTGAGES, DEEDS OF TRUST, AND VENDOR'S LIENS |
![]() |
SUBTITLE 4. MARYLAND MORTGAGE FRAUD PROTECTION ACT |
§ 7-404. Injunction; judgment; costs
(a) Injunction. -- The Attorney General may seek an injunction to prohibit a person who has engaged or is engaging in a violation of this subtitle from engaging or continuing to engage in the violation.
(b) Order or judgment. -- The court may enter any order or judgment necessary to:
(1) Prevent the use by a person of any prohibited practice;
(2) Restore to a person any money or real or personal property acquired from the person by means of any prohibited practice; or
(3) Appoint a receiver in the case of a willful violation of this subtitle.
(c) Costs. -- In any action brought by the Attorney General under this section, the Attorney General is entitled to recover the costs of the action for the use of the State.