§ 7-320. Action for damages by homeowner
  •    (a) In general. --
       (1) In addition to any action by the Attorney General or the Commissioner authorized under this subtitle and any other action otherwise authorized by law, a homeowner may bring an action for damages incurred as the result of a practice prohibited by this subtitle.
       (2) A homeowner may bring an action for damages under this section:
          (i) Without having to exhaust administrative remedies under this subtitle; and
          (ii) Regardless of the status of an administrative action or a criminal prosecution, if any, under this subtitle.
    (b) Attorney's fees. -- A homeowner who brings an action under this section and who is awarded damages may also seek, and the court may award, reasonable attorney's fees.
    (c) Treble damages. -- If the court finds that the defendant willfully or knowingly violated this subtitle, the court may award damages equal to three times the amount of actual damages.
HISTORY: 2005, ch. 509; 2008, chs. 5, 6; 2011, ch. 127.