![]() |
Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
![]() |
REAL PROPERTY |
![]() |
TITLE 7. MORTGAGES, DEEDS OF TRUST, AND VENDOR'S LIENS |
![]() |
SUBTITLE 3. PROTECTION OF HOMEOWNERS IN FORECLOSURE ACT |
![]() |
PART V. PROHIBITED ACTS; ENFORCEMENT AND PENALTIES |
§ 7-320. Action for damages by homeowner
(a) In general. --
(1) In addition to any action by the Attorney General or the Commissioner authorized under this subtitle and any other action otherwise authorized by law, a homeowner may bring an action for damages incurred as the result of a practice prohibited by this subtitle.
(2) A homeowner may bring an action for damages under this section:
(i) Without having to exhaust administrative remedies under this subtitle; and
(ii) Regardless of the status of an administrative action or a criminal prosecution, if any, under this subtitle.
(b) Attorney's fees. -- A homeowner who brings an action under this section and who is awarded damages may also seek, and the court may award, reasonable attorney's fees.
(c) Treble damages. -- If the court finds that the defendant willfully or knowingly violated this subtitle, the court may award damages equal to three times the amount of actual damages.