§ 4-105. Words of inheritance unnecessary to create fee simple or easement
  •    No words of inheritance are necessary to create an estate in fee simple or an easement by grant or by reservation. Unless a contrary intention appears by express terms or is necessarily implied, every grant of land passes a fee simple estate, and every grant or reservation of an easement passes or reserves an easement in perpetuity.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 21, § 4-105; 1974, ch. 2, § 12.