§ 14-202. Creation of lien by contract
  •    (a) In general. -- A lien on property may be created by a contract and enforced under this subtitle if:
       (1) The contract expressly provides for the creation of a lien; and
       (2) The contract expressly describes:
          (i) The party entitled to establish and enforce the lien; and
          (ii) The property against which the lien may be imposed.
    (b) Lien as security. -- A lien may only secure the payment of:
       (1) Damages;
       (2) Costs of collection;
       (3) Late charges permitted by law; and
       (4) Attorney's fees provided for in a contract or awarded by a court for breach of a contract.
HISTORY: 1985, ch. 736; 1986, ch. 5, § 1; 2013, ch. 625.