§ 7-507. Licenses to supply electricity
  •    (a) Individuals. -- A person, other than an electric company providing standard offer service under § 7-510(c) of this subtitle or a municipal electric utility serving customers solely in its distribution territory, may not engage in the business of an electricity supplier in the State unless the person holds a license issued by the Commission.
* * *
       (1) An electricity supplier may not discriminate against any customer based wholly or partly on race, color, creed, national origin, or sex of an applicant for service or for any arbitrary, capricious, or unfairly discriminatory reason.
       (2) An electricity supplier may not refuse to provide service to a customer except by the application of standards that are reasonably related to the electricity supplier's economic and business purposes.
    (i) State and federal environmental laws. -- An electricity supplier shall be subject to all applicable federal and State environmental laws and regulations.
    (j) Internet services. -- An electricity supplier shall post on the Internet information that is readily understandable about its services and rates for small commercial and residential electric customers.
    (k) Penalties. --
       (1) The Commission may revoke or suspend the license of an electricity supplier, impose a civil penalty or other remedy, order a refund or credit to a customer, or impose a moratorium on adding or soliciting additional customers by the electricity supplier, for just cause on the Commission's own investigation or on complaint of the Office of People's Counsel, the Attorney General, or an affected party.
       (2) A civil penalty may be imposed in addition to the Commission's decision to revoke, suspend, or impose a moratorium.
       (3) Just cause includes:
          (i) intentionally providing false information to the Commission;
          (ii) switching, or causing to be switched, the electricity supply for a customer without first obtaining the customer's permission;
          (iii) failing to provide electricity for its customers;
          (iv) committing fraud or engaging in deceptive practices;
          (v) failing to maintain financial integrity;
          (vi) violating a Commission regulation or order;
          (vii) failing to pay, collect, remit, or calculate accurately applicable State or local taxes;
          (viii) violating a provision of this article or any other applicable consumer protection law of the State;
          (ix) conviction of a felony by the licensee or principal of the licensee or any crime involving fraud, theft, or deceit; and
          (x) suspension or revocation of a license by any State or federal authority.
    (l) Fines, or revocation or suspension of license. --
       (1) An electricity supplier or person selling or offering to sell electricity in the State in violation of this section, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, is subject to:
          (i) a civil penalty of not more than $ 10,000 for the violation; or
          (ii) license revocation or suspension.
       (2) Each day a violation continues is a separate violation.
       (3) The Commission shall determine the amount of any civil penalty after considering:
          (i) the number of previous violations of any provision of this division;
          (ii) the gravity of the current violation; and
* * *