§ 7-507. Licenses to supply electricity
  •    (a) Individuals. -- A person, other than an electric company providing standard offer service under § 7-510(c) of this subtitle or a municipal electric utility serving customers solely in its distribution territory, may not engage in the business of an electricity supplier in the State unless the person holds a license issued by the Commission.
* * *
    (i) State and federal environmental laws. -- An electricity supplier shall be subject to all applicable federal and State environmental laws and regulations.
    (j) Internet services. -- An electricity supplier shall post on the Internet information that is readily understandable about its services and rates for small commercial and residential electric customers.
    (k) Penalties. --
       (1) The Commission may revoke or suspend the license of an electricity supplier, impose a civil penalty or other remedy, order a refund or credit to a customer, or impose a moratorium on adding or soliciting additional customers by the electricity supplier, for just cause on the Commission's own investigation or on complaint of the Office of People's Counsel, the Attorney General, or an affected party.
       (2) A civil penalty may be imposed in addition to the Commission's decision to revoke, suspend, or impose a moratorium.
       (3) Just cause includes:
          (i) intentionally providing false information to the Commission;
          (ii) switching, or causing to be switched, the electricity supply for a customer without first obtaining the customer's permission;
          (iii) failing to provide electricity for its customers;
          (iv) committing fraud or engaging in deceptive practices;
          (v) failing to maintain financial integrity;
          (vi) violating a Commission regulation or order;
          (vii) failing to pay, collect, remit, or calculate accurately applicable State or local taxes;
          (viii) violating a provision of this article or any other applicable consumer protection law of the State;
          (ix) conviction of a felony by the licensee or principal of the licensee or any crime involving fraud, theft, or deceit; and
          (x) suspension or revocation of a license by any State or federal authority.
    (l) Fines, or revocation or suspension of license. --
       (1) An electricity supplier or person selling or offering to sell electricity in the State in violation of this section, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, is subject to:
          (i) a civil penalty of not more than $ 10,000 for the violation; or
          (ii) license revocation or suspension.
       (2) Each day a violation continues is a separate violation.
       (3) The Commission shall determine the amount of any civil penalty after considering:
          (i) the number of previous violations of any provision of this division;
          (ii) the gravity of the current violation; and
          (iii) the good faith of the electricity supplier or person charged in attempting to achieve compliance after notification of the violation.
    (m) Duty of electricity suppliers to cooperate with investigations. -- In connection with a consumer complaint or Commission investigation under this section, an electricity supplier shall provide to the Commission access to any accounts, books, papers, and documents which the Commission considers necessary to resolve the matter at issue.
    (n) Cease and desist orders. -- The Commission may order the electricity supplier to cease adding or soliciting additional customers or to cease serving customers in the State.
    (o) Attorney General's office. -- The Commission shall consult with the Consumer Protection Division of the Office of the Attorney General before issuing regulations designed to protect consumers.
    (p) Authority of the People's Counsel. -- The People's Counsel shall have the same authority in licensing, complaint, and dispute resolution proceedings as it has in Title 2 of this article.
    (q) Effect on other laws. -- Nothing in this subtitle may be construed to affect the authority of the Division of Consumer Protection in the Office of the Attorney General to enforce violations of Titles 13 and 14 of the Commercial Law Article or any other applicable State law or regulation in connection with the activities of electricity suppliers.
HISTORY: 1999, ch. 3, § 1; ch. 4, § 1; 2001, ch. 662; 2010, ch. 52.