§ 3-201. Challenge to validity of regulations
  •    (a) In general. -- Notwithstanding § 10-120 of the State Government Article, the validity of a regulation of the Commission shall be challenged in accordance with § 10-125 of the State Government Article.
    (b) Time for judicial review. -- A party to a Commission proceeding, a person that has been granted intervention in a Commission proceeding, or a person that has been ordered to participate in a Commission proceeding that seeks to challenge a decision by the Commission to act by order rather than regulation shall seek judicial review of the Commission's decision within 30 days after the Commission issues a final order in that proceeding.
    (c) Validity of certain orders. -- Notwithstanding any provision of the Administrative Procedure Act, an order of the Commission issued on or before June 30, 2000 in a generic or quasi-legislative proceeding, that is not the subject of a judicial proceeding pending as of June 1, 2004, is not invalid or unenforceable as a result of the order meeting the definition of a regulation under § 10-101 of the State Government Article.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 78, § 89; 1998, ch. 8, § 2; 2004, ch. 99.