§ 3-111. Official record; evidence
  •    (a) Preparation of official record. -- In each hearing, the Commission shall prepare an official record that includes testimony and exhibits.
    (b) Evidence in record. --
       (1) Any evidence, including records possessed by the Commission, that the Commission or a party in a proceeding before the Commission desires to use, shall be offered and made part of the record.
       (2) Factual information or evidence not made part of the record may not be considered in the determination of a case.
    (c) Copy of record. -- A copy of a record filed with or by the Commission that is certified by the Commission under its official seal as a true copy of the original, is evidence to the same extent as the original.
    (d) Judicial notice. --
       (1) The Commission may take notice of judicially cognizable facts and also of general, technical, or scientific facts within its specialized knowledge.
       (2) The Commission shall notify each party in an appropriate manner of the material noticed under paragraph (1) of this subsection, and shall provide each party an opportunity to contest the notice by the Commission.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 78, § 83; 1998, ch. 8, § 2.