§ 18-123. Permanent separations -- Removal
  •    (a) In general. -- An employee may not be permanently removed except for cause and after an opportunity to be heard.
    (b) Right to appeal. -- An employee who is permanently removed may appeal to the Office of Administrative Hearings in accordance with § 4-401 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article.
    (c) Limitation. -- An employee may not be permanently removed from the merit system because of religious or political opinions or affiliations.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 29, § 11-109(b); 2010, ch. 37, § 3.