§ 5-203. Possession of short-barreled rifle or short-barreled shotgun
  •    (a) Prohibited. -- A person may not possess a short-barreled rifle or short-barreled shotgun unless:
       (1) the person, while on official business is:
          (i) a member of the law enforcement personnel of the federal government, the State, or a political subdivision of the State;
          (ii) a member of the armed forces of the United States or the National Guard while on duty or traveling to or from duty;
          (iii) a member of the law enforcement personnel of another state or a political subdivision of another state, while temporarily in this State;
          (iv) a warden or correctional officer of a correctional facility in the State; or
          (v) a sheriff or a temporary or full-time deputy sheriff; or
       (2) the short-barreled shotgun or short-barreled rifle has been registered with the federal government in accordance with federal law.
    (b) Burden of proof. -- In a prosecution under this section, the defendant has the burden of proving the lawful registration of the short-barreled shotgun or short-barreled rifle.
    (c) Penalty. -- A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $ 5,000 or both.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 481(b)-(d); 2003, ch. 5, § 2; ch. 17.