§ 5-1106. Liability for willful or malicious conduct; liability of landowner who charges for recreational use of land
  •    The provisions of this subtitle do not limit in any way any liability which otherwise exists for willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity; or for injury suffered where the owner of the land charges the person who enters or goes on the land for recreational or educational use. However, if land is leased to the State or any of its political subdivisions, any consideration the owner receives for the lease is not a charge within the meaning of this section.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 66C, § 410-O; 1973, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 4, § 1; 1988, ch. 692.