Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
NATURAL RESOURCES |
TITLE 5. FORESTS AND PARKS |
SUBTITLE 11. PUBLIC RECREATION ON PRIVATE LAND AND LAND OWNED BY LOCAL GOVERNMENTS. |
§ 5-1104. Liability of landowner who permits recreational use of land without charge
Except as specifically recognized by or provided in § 5-1106 of this subtitle, an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge persons to use the property for any recreational or educational purpose or to cut firewood for personal use does not by this action:
(1) Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose;
(2) Confer upon the person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed; or
(3) Assume responsibility for or incur liability as a result of any injury to the person or property caused by an act of omission of the person.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 66C, § 410M; 1973, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 4, § 1; 1981, ch. 481; 1982, ch. 391; 1988, ch. 692; 1998, ch. 215; 2000, ch. 352.