§ 3-112. Municipal growth element.
  •    (a) In general. -- The municipal growth element shall include:
       (1) the municipal corporation's:
          (i) future municipal growth areas outside the existing corporate limits;
          (ii) past growth patterns;
          (iii) capacity of land areas available for development, redevelopment, and in-fill;
       (2) the land area needed to satisfy demand for development at densities consistent with long-term development policy;
       (3) the relationship of the long-term development policy to a vision of the municipal corporation's future character;
       (4) rural buffers and transition areas;
       (5) protection of sensitive areas that could be impacted by development planned within the proposed municipal growth area;
       (6) population growth projections;
       (7) public services and infrastructure needed to accommodate growth within the proposed municipal growth areas, including those necessary for:
          (i) libraries;
          (ii) recreation;
          (iii) water and sewerage facilities;
          (iv) public safety, including emergency medical response;
          (v) stormwater management systems sufficient to ensure water quality both inside and outside the proposed municipal growth area; and
          (vi) public schools sufficient to accommodate student population consistent with State rated capacity standards established by the Interagency Committee on School Construction;
       (8) any burden on services and infrastructure for which the municipal corporation would be responsible for development in areas near to and outside of the proposed municipal growth area; and
       (9) anticipated financing mechanisms to support necessary public services and infrastructure.
    (b) Technical assistance. -- On request of a municipal corporation, the Department of Planning shall provide technical assistance for the purposes of developing the municipal growth element of the comprehensive plan.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 66B, § 3.05(a)(4)(x), (e)(1); 2012, ch. 426, § 2.