Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
LAND USE |
DIVISION I. SINGLE-JURISDICTION PLANNING AND ZONING. |
TITLE 3. COMPREHENSIVE PLAN. |
SUBTITLE 1. REQUIREMENT AND ELEMENTS. |
§ 3-105. Transportation element.
(a) In general. -- The transportation element may include all types of:
(1) airways;
(2) highways or streets;
(3) railways;
(4) waterways;
(5) routings for mass transit; and
(6) terminals for individuals, goods, and vehicles related to airways, highways, railways, and waterways.
(b) Required contents. -- The transportation element shall:
(1) propose, on a schedule that extends as far into the future as is reasonable, the most appropriate and desirable patterns for:
(i) the general location, character, and extent of channels, routes, and terminals for transportation facilities; and
(ii) the circulation of individuals and goods;
(2) provide for bicycle and pedestrian access and travelways; and
(3) include an estimate of the use of any proposed improvement.