§ 14-101. Definitions.
  •    (a) In general. -- In this division the following words have the meanings indicated.
    ** REVISOR'S NOTE
       This subsection formerly was Art. 28, § 7-101(a).
       The reference to this "division" is substituted for the former reference to this "title" to reflect the reorganization of material derived from former Article 28 in Division II of this article. Altho
* * *
       This subsection is standard language added to provide an express definition of the word "state". The term conforms to the same term defined in other recently revised articles of the Code. See, e.g., EC § 1-101(g) and 9-101(f).
    (p) Subdivision. -- **
       (1) "Subdivision" means: **
          (i) the process and configuration of land by which one or more lots, tracts, or parcels of land are divided, consolidated, or established as one or more lots or parcels, or other divisions of land, consistent with criteria established by the legislative body of the local jurisdiction; or **
          (ii) the land so subdivided. **
       (2) "Subdivision" includes resubdivision.
       This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from the first sentence of former Art. 28, § 7-101(d).
       In paragraph (1)(i) of this subsection, the reference to the "process and configuration of land by which ... lots ... are divided" is substituted for the former reference to the "division of a lot ... for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale or building development, ... and, when appropriate to the context, relates to the process of subdivision" for clarity. No substantive change is intended.
       The Land Use Article Review Committee notes, for consideration by the General Assembly, that in paragraph (1)(i) of this subsection, the phrase "consistent with criteria established by the legislative body of the local jurisdiction", which was implicit in the former law, is added for clarity. No substantive change is intended.
       For the exclusion of certain agricultural land from the requirements of the subdivision process, see § 23-101 of this article. **
    (q) Zoning law. -- **
       (1) "Zoning law" means the legislative implementation of regulations for zoning by a local jurisdiction. **
       (2) "Zoning law" includes a zoning ordinance, zoning regulation, zoning code, and any similar legislative action to implement zoning controls in a local jurisdiction.
       This subsection is new language added to provide a single term encompassing the various terms used by local jurisdictions for legislatively adopted zoning controls.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 28, § 1-101, 5-114.1(a)(2), 7.101(a)-(d), 8-104(c); 2012, ch. 426, § 2; 2013, ch. 674.